• ISO-9001.jpg
    http://www.dab-group.co.uk/images/ju_cached_images/ISO-9001_0a4414fcf7530e94a67e38ae60238233_90x50.resized.jpg
  • cscs.jpg
    http://www.dab-group.co.uk/images/ju_cached_images/cscs_88896914298d6af95ab36f68dcec0cce_90x50.resized.jpg
  • smsts.jpg
    http://www.dab-group.co.uk/images/ju_cached_images/smsts_dc946a4994a0a0e61aaa85cfcc04a0f0_90x50.resized.jpg
  • construction-line.jpg
    http://www.dab-group.co.uk/images/ju_cached_images/construction-line_7bcd96b0db7942db8c85c31bdd2999b5_90x50.resized.jpg
  • iosh.jpg
    http://www.dab-group.co.uk/images/ju_cached_images/iosh_c62bb42e52599750ee90cba0664f90fe_90x50.resized.jpg
  • sssts.jpg
    http://www.dab-group.co.uk/images/ju_cached_images/sssts_94aeb3cca3fa74073ccd14390c36ca56_90x50.resized.jpg
  • leia.jpg
    http://www.dab-group.co.uk/images/ju_cached_images/leia_f254932fdd99b7be7184b92f6cff766b_90x50.resized.jpg
  • Completed lift in Listed Building

    Recently completed with pride.   Specific finishes to the passenger lift at the Swan hotel have complimented the listed building and has been received with a warm welcome by the regular users. ...

    Friday, 26 June 2015
  • Fire and Flood Recovery

    Following last years floods and the demand for recovery works D.A.B Specialist Services have prepared for the coming winter to deal with the impending weather front.  Warnings have been issued f ...

    Friday, 05 June 2015
  • Health Surveillance

    D.A.B have introduced health surveillance for members of staff working in hazardous environments. Bench mark tests will be carried out and regular periodic checks will be carried out when required.&nb ...

    Friday, 05 June 2015
  • First Aid Training

    Congratulations to Steven Brown, Christopher Moore, Christopher Mealing and Paul Gibbons for passing our latest first aid training. This latest round of first aid training was to enhance our existing ...

    Friday, 05 June 2015
  • Lightning Protection

    D.A.B Specialist Services launched their Lightning Protection and Roof safety Systems department back in January 2015 following customer demand. D.A.B have welcomed Paul Gibbons as the department man ...

    Friday, 05 June 2015
  • NVQ-3 Training

    Christopher Moore has been enrolled on the LEIA approved NVQ -3 Lift servicing and repairs. We wish him every success and look forward to him completing in the future.  ...

    Friday, 05 June 2015
  • Multi National Contract

    DAB Lift and Electrical Services Ltd are very please to declare a multi national company has signed a four year contract for 298 Lifts commencing February 2015. We welcome the new business and look f ...

    Friday, 05 June 2015
  • New Contracts

    Congratulations to the DAB Sales and Marketing team for the successfull signing of new lift maintenance contracts starting April 2014. These blue chip companies will enhance our exisiting client base ...

    Saturday, 26 April 2014
  • DAB announce 4th year running of support for Children Saferty Education Foundation

    D.A.B are happy to announce their support for the 4th year running for the “Children Safety Education Foundation”. The monies donated are used to assist the Metropolitan Police with bullying issues w ...

    Thursday, 12 December 2013
  • Citrus training appointed by D.A.B to attend our HQ and deliver safety courses

    Citrus training have been appointed by D.A.B to attend our HQ and deliver courses on Asbestos awareness, working at height, Ladders and Platforms to all staff, this will assist Steven Brown achieve th ...

    Tuesday, 29 October 2013
View more blog entries

Privacy Policy

The DAB Group is committed to ensuring that your personal details are protected when you use our websites or subscribe to our mailing lists. This privacy policy sets out how we use and protect any information that you provide. It includes:

  • What information DAB may collect about you
  • What DAB does with the information we gather about you
  • When DAB may use your details to contact you
  • Whether DAB will disclose your details to anyone els
  • Your choices regarding the personal information you have provided
  • DAB's commitment to keeping your details secure

1. General terms Whenever you provide personal information to us, we are legally obliged to use this information in accordance with all laws concerning the protection of personal information, including the UK Data Protection Act 1998 (these laws are referred to collectively in this Privacy Policy as the ‘data protection laws’). Be aware that DAB's website contains links to other websites of interest operated by third parties. These third-party websites have their own privacy policies, including cookies, and we recommend that you review them as they will govern the use of personal information you submit whilst visiting these websites. We do not accept any liability for the privacy practices of such third-party websites.

2. What information will DAB collect about me? Information will be requested from you when you subscribe to receive one of our newsletters or purchase any of our products. By entering your details in the fields requested, you enable DAB providers to deliver the services you select. We may collect the following information:

  • Name, organisation and job title
  • Contact information, including email address
  • Demographic information such as address and post code
  • Preferences and interests
  • Employment history, education, skills and references (if applying for a position or placement at DAB)
  • Other information relevant to user surveys

This website uses cookies to access particular services throughout your time on the DAB website, such as email registration and to track site usage. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may, however, prevent you from taking full advantage of the website. The website also uses traffic logs and cookies to identify which pages you visit or files you download. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer and partner needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes.

3. How will DAB use the information they collect and when will they contact me? DAB will use your personal information to:  Periodically send you email announcements about new information you may find interesting;  Pass to a selection panel for consideration (in the case of online job applications);  Refine the outputs and services we offer; Employment history, education, skills and references (if applying for a position or placement at DAB); Where DAB proposes using your personal information for any purpose other than that for which you originally signed up, we will ensure to notify you first. You will also be given the opportunity to withhold or withdraw your consent for use other than those listed above.

4. Will DAB share my personal details with anyone else? We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or disclosure is required by law. In some instances, however, DAB may use third parties to process your information. On these occasions, we will require that these third parties comply strictly with our policy and will prohibit the use of your personal information for their own business purposes.

5. How will DAB keep my information secure? We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. While we strive to keep the information that you supply secure, because of the nature of the internet, we cannot guarantee that your information will remain 100% secure at all times.

6. How long will DAB keep my personal information? The personal information you provide will be kept on our database for as long as is reasonably required for the purpose(s) for which it was submitted. If you delete your account or request to be removed from a particular mailing list, your profile is tagged as inactive' and, while people cannot use the personal information, it stays on the system for a period of one year for administration purposes before being deleted automatically.

7. Can I access the personal details that DAB holds? You may request details of personal information held about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of your personal information that we hold please contact us here.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please contact us as soon as possible and we will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

8. How can I contact DAB about this policy? If you have any comments or questions about the DAB's privacy policy you can contact us here

9. Changes to DAB's privacy policy DAB reserves the right to amend this policy by updating this page. For this reason, you may want to check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 12 May 2012.

Contact Us

Please fill in all required fields.
captcha
Reload

Head Office

Tel: 01708 553373
Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Unit 12 Easter Park
Ferry Lane
Rainham
Essex RM13 9BP

Regional Office

Tel:  0845 272 6810
Fax: 0845 272 6811

252-262 Quayside Tower
2nd Floor Broad Street
Birmingham
B1 2HF

Testimonials

"Please pass on my thanks to the repair team for providing a first class, friendly and professional service"

Andrew Langton, Facilities Manager